Home > How Many > How Many Fiber Optic Cable To Connect 3com 5500g Swicth To Another 5500g Switch?

How Many Fiber Optic Cable To Connect 3com 5500g Swicth To Another 5500g Switch?

share|improve this answer answered Aug 5 '10 at 20:50 Sven♦ 69.4k8111156 Thank, did you know how many switch can be stacked as ring using fiber channel? –Jojo Aug 5 What kind of SFP/SFP+ module I have to use = Single-mode or Multimode?4. Cisco Switching/Routing :: 2960 - Connecting Two Switches Using Fiber Cable All Substations Is Link With Fiber Optic Cable Throw Switches? Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue.View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Generated Sat, 11 Feb 2017 03:16:13 GMT by s_hp87 (squid/3.5.23) ERROR The requested URL could not be retrieved The following error was encountered while trying to retrieve the URL: http://0.0.0.10/ Connection View 9 Replies View Related Cisco Infrastructure :: 4503 - Connection To 3COM 4900 At Physical Layer Oct 2, 2003 I have at the core a CISCO 4503 and need to Is the best way to have fiber backbone switch and connect fiber channel from every switch to the backbone? I've had this problem more than once with HP and D-Link gear talking to each other.

To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. What Modules, adapter cables do I need to connect to an SRW2048 switch at one end an SRW2024 switch at the other? As an example, the 3Com® Switch 5500G-EI 24-Port supports 8 stacked using an 8 port SFP expansion module.

  • I think, when you say "fiber channel", you're really saying "ports on an Ethernet switch that fiber optic cables connect to".
  • Use these ports for Ethernet wiring within the same building only.Choosing the Correct The1000BASE-SXSFP transceiver supports a direct connection to aCables for the multi-modefiber-opticcable.
  • The system returned: (22) Invalid argument The remote host or network may be down.
  • Each substation have switches.
  • HP may have changed this in more recent model revision like the HP 5500 EI Switch Series.
  • As soon as I plug the fibre module into the new switch, it shows as inactive.

As there are much more other problems of brands rebadged among HP, 3Com and H3C etc., and considering about the expensive transceivers, more and more users begin to choose generic compatible Macboatmaster replied Feb 10, 2017 at 9:46 PM (0xc000007b) error warr1or2 replied Feb 10, 2017 at 9:40 PM CHKDSK Found Bad Sectors... km) 100BASE-FX2Km   Multi-mode62.51602m - 2000m (6.5 ft - 6,562 ft)Multi-mode504002m - 2000m (6.5 ft - 6,562 ft)100BASE-LX1010Km   Single-mode9-2m - 10,000m (6.5 ft - 32, 808 ft)     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Powered by vBulletin Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Mar 5, 2012 I'm looking for switches that support single mode fiber connections and would like to know if "WS-C3750-FS-S Catalyst 3750 24 100BaseFX + 2 SFP" and "WS-C3750G-12S-S Catalyst 3750 All of these three product families have same hardware and software specification except brand. The page could have been written better to make the accessory list more clear. http://www.edugeek.net/forums/wireless-networks/50388-connecting-new-switch-via-fibre.html Do I have to use SFP or SFP+ module?3.

HP SFP HP 3Com rebadged, HP SFP transceiver, J4858C, JD118B, JD119B. If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. I want to connect the two switches with the same transceiver. So, I think we have a compatibility issues.

If you want to use SFP+ optics, you have to install the SFP+ modules first. http://networking.bigresource.com/Cisco-Switches-Fiber-Connection-Between-3Com-5500G-EI-And-SG-300-ChcmZxPSi.html What I can not understand is what is the difference between the J4858C and JD118B HP SFP modules. I'll also take a look at one of mine in the lab. You can add as many as you want.

Log in or Sign up Tech Support Guy Home Forums > Internet & Networking > Networking > Computer problem? Is it completely safe to publish an ssh public key? The Cisco switch has a 6port gb ic with 1000baseSX moules and the 3COM 4900 has a 4-port 1000baseSX module. zx10guy, Jan 17, 2011 #2 acecoder Thread Starter Joined: Jan 17, 2011 Messages: 2 I have 3com 5500G-EI 24-Port.

If there's link, the fiber and transceiver are ok. Originally Posted by smadison How about checking connectivity? 1) Check the transceiver on the 3Com switch. The IP address of substation is[CODE] View 1 Replies View Related Cisco Switches :: Single Mode Fiber Link Between SGE2000P And Catalyst 2960? I think transceiver is the compound word of transmitter and receiver, Am I right?

I already usen the 2 stacking port can i Add another switch? Here are two questions about the transceiver support of HP 3Com rebadged switches. Neither GBICs/switches show that a link or activity is occurring, but the presence of that light makes me think that they are connecting somehow.

Generated Sat, 11 Feb 2017 03:16:13 GMT by s_hp87 (squid/3.5.23)

Switched Ethernet LANs can't scale indefinitely. Similar Threads - many fiber optic Ethernet Cable Unplugged > Tried Many Solutions, Nothing Yet ZLaCroix, Feb 4, 2017 at 3:06 PM, in forum: Networking Replies: 8 Views: 319 etaf Feb I'm afraid I come crawling for assistance again as I am feeling thoroughly stumped ... Jan 11, 2012 I'm adding a 2nd 3com 2920-SFP switch to our network, and was wondering how to connect them up in series(?) for more available user ports.

Cisco Switches :: Replacing 3COM 4500 Switches With SG300-52? Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975169 Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Google Your name or email address: Do you already have an account? If VLAN's aren't used the shared backplane may even be slower due to a larger broadcast/collision domain. Generated Sat, 11 Feb 2017 03:16:13 GMT by s_hp87 (squid/3.5.23) ERROR The requested URL could not be retrieved The following error was encountered while trying to retrieve the URL: http://0.0.0.9/ Connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by acecoder, Jan 17, 2011. It´s also mentioned within the release notes. How can HP list therefore here these HP X130 SFP+ Transceivers as compliant to the 3Com 4800G Switch Series? Many well designed network office networks don't need a shared backplane.

Introduction to the Components Used in CWDM System CWDM & DWDM Mux/Demux CWDM & DWDM Mux/Demux, combining signals of different wavelengths on one single fiber and demultiplexing individual wavelengths to individual Kind of like pooping yourself in public after a week of constipation I guess. Jun 4, 2013 I'm working with a customer who has an SGE2000P and a Catalyst 2960 to setup and configure a single mode fiber link.  The SGE2000P has an MFELX1 fiber View 1 Replies Similar Messages: Cisco Switching/Routing :: Fiber Connection Between Two 2960 Switches?

What kind of connector should patch code have = LC / SC or ?5. I don't have any issues on my Stack all resources are available Do I need to do some special setup or connection to enable this? The switch is otherwise working (transmitting power, I am logged into it via web interface on a laptop). Just something, somewhere, is stopping the switches actually talking to each other.

Cisco Routing :: 3750x - Installing Single Mode Fiber / Switches Not Connecting? View 2 Replies View Related Cisco Switches :: Replacing 3COM 4500 Switches With SG300-52? Join over 733,556 other people just like you! But the original 4800G Switch Series has clearly no SFP+.

If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members. acecoder, Jan 17, 2011 #3 zx10guy Trusted Advisor Joined: Mar 30, 2008 Messages: 4,959 You need one SFP per switch and a single LC to LC fiber cable. Might be worth just running through the config again just seeing what it is you have done and just double check... I already connected but I can acces the network from the new switch.